P&M Corporate Banner


  HOME   Contact Us   About Us   Site Map       

ROTARY SCIENCE FAIR - 2014

P & M Technologies actively supports and participates in our local Rotary Science Fair, which in 2014 was held on April 4th & 5th at Algoma University's George Leach Centre.  Here are some of this year's winners along with a few bonus pics...




Their science project, "Power of Suggestion", tested how colour affects perception (or misperception) of taste.  They took a simple concept colouring pop to trick the brain's ability to determine flavour but added a unique twist to come up with a winner.

image
Unsuspecting science hopefuls...
image
Suddenly First-place Juniors and First-place Best of Fair !!


(Temeara & Kate will have donations made in their names to the Rotary Water Project
and will have two water wells in a third-world country named after them too.)

The TENARIS Award Second-Place BEST OF FAIR:  Daniella Febbraro

image
image

Daniella Febbraro, an IB student at Korah Collegiate, won Second Place Best of Show and a $1000
Admission Scholarship to University of Ottawa for her literature review of cancer medications
titled "Smart Drugs: How Modern Medicine is Attacking Diseases in a New Way".

image
Third Place Best of Fair the Benjamin Cohen Family Memorial Trophy and its $70 cash award went to Laura Masters (also an IB at Korah Collegiate).  Her project investigates how skin pH affects the amount of nicotine absorbed from nicotine skin patches.  (Hint: They don't always work as well as they should!)
image
Laura collects a $500 Entrance Grant to Algoma
University from AU President Dr. Richard Myers.

The Benjamin Cohen Family Memorial Trophy Third-Place BEST OF FAIR:  Laura Masters

image
Anna Reich won the Gary Rahn Memorial Award
(Best in Natural History) for her insightful
investigation of the effects of antioxidants
on the growth of radish plants.
image
Austin Kirkwood explored the effects of energy
drinks on reaction time and won the prestigious
Attilio Berdusco Award for Best in Health Sciences.
(Austin was Second-place Best-of-Show winner in 2009.)
image
image
Little robot steals the show and a bottle of water!

Max Fisher & Gavyn McCabe (from Superior Heights) had the First-place Intermediate project that asked,
"How Can Robots Be Controlled Autonomously?"  The project also took back-to-back awards for one of the
Professional Engineers of Ontario Award for Innovative Use of Technology and the Tenaris Award for Innovative
Use of Robots.  (And Gavyn is now a three-pete, having also won various awards in 2011 & 2012.)

image
Alexander Schuran (shown) & Isaiah Pedatella
won the Don Wallace Award for Second-place
Intermediate with a project showing whether
music affects athletic performance.
image

Veteran junior champs Joshua Rouleau
and Tyler Barban from Grandview share
a Professional Engineers of Ontario Award
for Innovative Use of Technology for their
ingenious project, "Hockey Unmasked",
which impact-tested face mask cages.
image

Both boys were the Third-place Best of Show
winners in last year's Science Fair.
image
Christian Damignani & Ryan Grasley
(from Anna McCrea)
Essar Award for
Third-place Juniors:
"Chill Out and Have a Cold One"
image
Eric Bondar & Mitchell Swinn
(from Anna McCrea)
Don Wallace Memorial Award
for Second-place Juniors:
"Need For Texting"
image
Matthew MacKay &
Matthew Ferlaino
(from St. Basil Secondary)
Essar Award for Third-place
Intermediates:  "Life on Mars"
image
Chris Belsito
(spokesman for Tenaris Tubes)
well, um... spoke to us,
praising students' projects
and encouraging participants to
continue in science & research.
image
Winner of the Essar Steel Award for
Best in Computer Science:  Peter LaRue (Korah)
"Cloudy with a Chance of Terrorbytes
Keeping Your Information Safe"

Possible Future Rotary Science Fair Winners...

image
Julia & Makayla
image
Madison & Cameron
image
Sandra & Jules
2014 SCIENCE FAIR STATS:

  • Total of 73 Projects:
  • 40 Junior (Grades 7-8)
  • 8 Intermediate (Grades 9-10)
  • 25 Senior (Grades 11-12)

  • Total of 109 Students:
  • 68 Junior
  • 15 Intermediate
  • 25 Senior

  • 9 schools represented

  • 24 Judges
              (local scientists and
              technical professionals)
  • image
    Science Teacher Tiana Zagordo from St. Mary's College
    with her student Joanna Murtha.  Such dedicated
    teachers are priceless in inspiring our young
    people to pursue careers in science.
    image
    Alfred R. Askin Shield Award Winners (Junior):
    Grandview Public School
    Video Pan View
    image
    Alfred R. Askin Shield Award Winners (Senior):
    Korah Collegiate

     

    The Alfred R. Askin Shields are awarded to the school having
    the best participation and excellence in each division.


    image
    Alfred R. Askin Shield Award Winners (Intermediate):  Superior Heights Collegiate




    Web Design by:
    P&M Technologies
    Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada

    ...Using the Web Editor Arachnophilia

    2017 P&M Technologies - All Rights Reserved
    www.PMTech.ca